Masque Award Winners

Hundreds of hours of work from came directors, actors, set-builders, scenic painters, program designers, costume, light & sound designers as well as house and box office staff, all volunteer. It takes an incredible amount of time and energy from our volunteers and we appreciate it beyond measure.  We are surrounded by stunningly talented people and these awards are only the tip of the iceberg in regards to the sheer talent we see every year.

 

2016/2017 Season Masque Award Winners

Hundreds of hours of work from came directors, actors, set-builders, scenic painters, program designers, costume, light & sound designers as well as house and box office staff, all volunteer. It takes an incredible amount of time and energy from our volunteers and we appreciate it beyond measure.  We are surrounded by stunningly talented people and these awards are only the tip of the iceberg in regards to the sheer talent we see every year.

Musical Awards:

Outstanding Actor in leading role: Christian Grey as Brad in Rocky

Outstanding Actress in leading role: Karen Marker as Violet in 9 to 5                         

Outstanding Actor in supporting role: Nicholas Bromund as Frank N Furter in Rocky

Outstanding Actress in supporting  role: Mary Knea as Roz in 9 to 5

Outstanding Actor in minor role: Todd Ryan King as Dr. Scott in Rocky

Outstanding Actress in minor role: Rebecca Lyons as Margaret in 9 to 5

Outstanding Lighting Design: Dan Allers for Rocky

Outstanding Sound Design: Steven Santos for 9 to 5

Outstanding Costume Design: Angela DeRisio for 9 to 5

Outstanding Set Design:  Shelby Bay for 9 to 5

Outstanding Director: Steven Santos for 9 to 5

Outstanding Musical:  9 to 5                              

Non-Musical Awards:

Outstanding Actor in leading role: Kevin Kimsey as Greg  in Sylvia                             

Outstanding Actress in leading role: Corrie Winterholler as Sylvia in Sylvia

Outstanding Actor in supporting role: Greg Finley as The Neighbor in When Did You Last See Your Trousers?

Outstanding Actress in supporting  role: Becky Kimsey as Kate in Sylvia

Outstanding Actor in minor role: Shane Turner as Captain Webber in When Did You Last See Your Trousers?

Outstanding Actress in minor role: Amy Wellman as Tammy-Jo Harper in Texas Love Potion

Outstanding Lighting Design: Dan Allers for When Did You Last See Your Trousers?

Outstanding Sound Design: Mary McGreaham for Texas Love Potion

Outstanding Costume Design: Elizabeth Greeley for Christmas Carol

Outstanding Set Design: Dan Allers & Kelliey Chavez for Texas Love Potion

Outstanding Program/Poster Art Design: Curtis Ransom for Christmas Carol

Outstanding Director: Jeff Thomson for Sylvia

Outstanding Non-musical: Sylvia

 

2015/2016 Season Stage Coach Theatre Masque Award Winners:

Masque Awards for Non-Musicals:

Actor in leading role: Jon Buffington-Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged.

Actress in leading role: Janet Summers-Cemetery Club

Actor in supporting role: Dan Aalbers- Be My Baby

Actress in supporting role: Diana Holdridge- The Game’s Afoot

Actor in minor role: Blair Jaynes-Caught in the Net

Actress in minor role: Whitney Ulmen-The Game’s Afoot

Lighting Design: Curtis Ransom-Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged.

Sound Design: Greg Culet-Be My Baby

Costume Design: Courtney Ransom and  Paula Culet-Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged.

Set Design: Don Walker-Cemetery Club

Program/Poster Art Design: Christine Tufts-Cemetery Club

Director: Becky Kimsey- The Game’s Afoot

Overall Show: Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged

Masque Awards for Musicals:

Actor in leading role: Tyson Bates-Young Frankenstein

Actress in leading role: Cassy Spenner-The Great American Trailer Park Musical

Actor in supporting role: Steven Santos -Young Frankenstein

Actress in supporting role: Patti O’Hara -Young Frankenstein

Actor in minor role: Todd King -Young Frankenstein

Actress in a Minor role: Hannah Jane Austin -Young Frankenstein

Lighting Design: Dan Allers-The Great American Trailer Park Musical

Sound Design: Mary McGreaham-The Great American Trailer Park Musical

Costume Design: Angela DeRisio-Young Frankenstein

Set Design: Jerry Radek and Sterling Blackwell-The Great American Trailer Park Musical

Program/Poster Art Design: Lexi Chavez-The Great American Trailer Park Musical

Director: Kelliey Chavez-The Great American Trailer Park Musical

Overall Show: The Great American Trailer Park Musical

 

2014/2015 Stage Coach Theatre Masque Award Winners:

1. Outstanding Production: Run For Your Wife

2. Outstanding Director: Steven Santos for The Rocky Horror Show

3. Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role: Becky Kimsey as Arlene Miller in Murder at the Howard Johnson’s

4. Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role: Jordan Peterson as Rick Steadman in The Nerd

5. Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role: Paula Culet as Gloria Fossberg in Last Chance Romance

6. Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role: Jim Hansen as Detective Porterhouse in Run for Your Wife

7. Outstanding Actress in a Minor Role: Lillian Falcone as Florence Witzer in Last Chance Romance

8. Outstanding Actor in a Minor Role: Kevin Kimsey as Raynerd Chisum in Christmas Belles

9. Outstanding Set design/Set Dressing: Lyn Noe for Run For Your Wife

10. Outstanding Sound Design: Greg Culet for Last Chance Romance

11. Outstanding Lighting Design: Liam Tain for Last Chance Romance

12. Outstanding Program Cover: Joseph Wright and Liam Tain for Baggage

13. Outstanding Costume Design: Paula Culet for Christmas Belles

 

2013-2014 Masque Award Winners

1.   Outstanding performance by an actor in leading role: Tyson Bates- “Rent”

2.   Outstanding performance by an actress in a leading role: Becky Kimsey- “Wait Until Dark”

3.   Outstanding performance by an actor in a supporting role: Kevin Kimsey-”Wait Until Dark” and Joseph Wright-”It’s a Scream”

4.   Outstanding performance by an actress in a supporting role: Kayla Munkres-”Wait Until Dark”

5.   Outstanding performance by an actor in a minor role: Steven Santos-”Rent”

6.   Outstanding performance by an actress in a minor role: Rachel Dickerson-”Rent”

7.   Outstanding lighting design: Dan Allers- “Rent”

8.   Outstanding sound design: Jon Buffington- “It’s a Scream”

9.   Outstanding costume design: Paula Culet/Deb Brown- “It’s a Scream”

10. Outstanding set design: Dan Allers- “Rent”

11. Outstanding program/poster art: Melissa Gautschi- “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf”

12. Outstanding director: Jenn Dunn- “RENT”

13. Outstanding show: “RENT”